Maine Pharmacy Tech Info

Looking for Maine pharmacy tech information? Following are the important facts you need to know about the requirements for pharmacy technicians in Maine.

Does Maine regulate pharmacy technicians? Yes.

Is certification required to practice in Maine? No. However, Maine has two designations for pharmacy technicians: pharmacy technician and pharmacy technician advanced. To be licensed as a pharmacy technician advanced, you must have certification.

What certification exam(s) is/are approved by the state? PTCB (PTCE).

When is registration required? You must be registered before beginning work or training in a pharmacy.

Is licensure required? Yes.

Maine Board of Pharmacy
www.maine.gov
Office: Department of Professional and Financial Regulation
35 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333
Telephone: 207-624-8603 Fax: 207-624-8637

Professional Association for Maine Pharmacy Techs:
The Maine Society of Health-System Pharmacists
www.meshp.org  

What do I have to do to become licensed?

  • Submit a written application to the Maine State Board of Pharmacy requesting registration as a pharmacy technician or pharmacy technician/advanced (download application here).The same application is used for both designations.
  • Include the nonrefundable application fee of $25 and the criminal background check fee of $21 ($46 total).
  • Submit to a criminal background check.
Is training required?

  Yes. You must complete the training required by the pharmacist-in-charge in your place of employment. Your subsequent duties must be consistent with the training you have received.

Don't miss out on a chance to make more money as a pharm tech in Maine.

Not certified yet?

Here's a great way to make sure you pass the certification exam.

Are there Continuing Education (CE) requirements? No, if you are licensed in Maine as a pharmacy technician. If you are licensed as a pharmacy technician advanced, you must complete the CE requirements necessary to maintain your national certification.

How often is renewal required? Annually. The renewal fee is $25. All pharmacy technician licenses expire on December 31.

What should I do if I change jobs or change my home address? Notify the Board within 30 days by mail, fax, or e-mail.

Other good info to know about Maine pharmacy tech requirements:

  • The pharmacy technician’s certificate of registration must be displayed and visible to the public in the pharmacy where the technician is employed, and the technician’s wallet-size registration card should be in his or her possession at all times when working in the pharmacy.
  • The ratio of pharmacy technicians to a Maine-licensed pharmacist is three to one in a retail pharmacy; four to one in a drug outlet.
  • The supervising pharmacist is responsible for all actions of the pharmacy technician.

Share Tips About Becoming a Pharm Tech in Maine

Do you have any tips about becoming a pharmacy technician in Maine? Share them, so others can benefit from your experience.

Return from Maine Pharmacy Tech to the
Pharmacy Tech Pros Home Page